enarzh-TWhivi

24/7 Helpline
1300 139 313

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 3/10/2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Pregnancy Help Australia Ltd (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at admin@pregnancyhelpaustralia.org.au

When you visit our website http://www.extendwebservices.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.pregnancyhelpaustralia.org.au), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "website").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information that you provide to us.

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us while utilizing our website or expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, when participating in activities on the website or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the website, the choices you make and the products, services and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Payment Data. We use the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.
    • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
    • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by us or any outside party.
    • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
    • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
    • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
    • eWAY at no time touches your funds, all monies are directly transferred for your credit card to the merchant account held by us.

    For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

  • Contact Information: We may collect information you provide to us for contacting you in regards to your messages sent via website functionality.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. You may notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected.

In Short: Some information — such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics — may be collected automatically when you visit our website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit our website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we may also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Personal information that you provide to us.

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  • Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our website.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing your account and keeping it in working order.
  • To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our website.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our website, services, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the website, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Data storage and processing. We may have contracts in place with our data storage and data processors.They cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and will purge the data upon our request. The vendor will be contractually required to adhere to the policies set forth in this privacy policy.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our own affiliates (excluding trade and advisory organizations), in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

WHAT SERVICES DO WE USE?

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we may use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This website uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.

DO WE USE Wufoo (SurveyMonkey) FORMS?

In Short: Yes, we may embed Wufoo forms for the purpose of providing an alternative and private communication channel.

This website may use Wufoo forms. You may find the Terms of Service here. To better understand the Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using the Contact Form Implementation, you agree to be bound by Wufoo’s Terms of Service.

DO WE USE Cognito FORMS?

In Short: Yes, we may embed Cognito forms for the purpose of providing an alternative and private communication channel.

This website may use Cognito forms. You may find the Terms of Service here. To better understand the Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using the Contact Form Implementation, you agree to be bound by Cognito’s Terms of Service.

DO WE USE CHAT FEATURES (LIVE CHAT)?

In Short: Yes, we embed Live Chat for the purpose of providing an alternative and private communication channel.

This website uses Live Chat. You may find the Terms of Service here. To better understand the Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using the Live Chat features, you agree to be bound by Live Chat’s Terms of Service.

DO WE USE GOOGLE ANALYTICS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Analytics for the purpose of improving and evaluating the use of site content.

This website uses Google Analytics. You may find the Terms of Service here. To better understand the Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

By using this site, you agree to be bound by Google Analytics Terms of Service.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us .

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 13 years of age. By using the website, you represent that you are at least 13 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 13 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us at support@extendwebservices.com.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: The Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles which regulate the way we collect, store, provide access to, use and disclose personal information.

The Privacy Act provides you with rights, including:

  • being told generally what kind of information we are collecting and how we collect it
  • being told generally why your personal information is being collected
  • your personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose
  • finding out what information we hold about you and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 also supports this
  • advising that your personal information must be stored securely and protected from interference or misuse. 

In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website.

DATA BREACH

A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when we believe you are likely to be at risk or serious harm. For example, a data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Pregnancy Help Australia becomes aware of a security breach which has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information, Pregnancy Help Australia will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

At this time we may not respond to browser 'Do Not Track' signals, as we await the work of others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, this privacy policy will be revised.

 

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at admin@pregnancyhelpaustralia.org.au

 

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a removal request to admin@pregnancyhelpaustralia.org.au. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we Pregnancy Help Australia are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

 


Reach Out

24/7 Helpline
1300 139 313

 

info@pregnancyhelpaustralia.org.au